We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the . Employers can also place a cap on the way vacation days vest. Under California law, an employee may bring a workers' compensation claim for a mental or emotional injury. If they willfully fail to do so, they are required to pay the waiting time penalty.7. Under California Labor Code Section 3208.3, a "psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment" and certain other criteria are satisfied.. If you earned a form of compensation, it is yours. 1997 nr 109 poz.